?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Okay...

...I completely take it back about not finding Jewish guys hot. All they have to be is sexy linguistic brains, and I go droooooool. The particular one sparking this post is interviewing for a faculty position in our department.

He thinks my modeling stuff is ground-breaking acquisition work, and speaks intelligently on a ridiculously wide variety of topics.

Such academic lust have I.

That is all.

Comments

( 18 comments — Leave a comment )
puzzlement
Feb. 3rd, 2005 03:18 pm (UTC)
One of my (linguistics modelling) friends has a state he describes as "being in lust with someone's brain". His brain gets around a bit :)
jalenstrix
Feb. 3rd, 2005 07:57 pm (UTC)
That's it exactly - though occasionally, it carries over to general attraction with the person.
aelkiss
Feb. 3rd, 2005 03:49 pm (UTC)
Heehee..

Philip tried to get me to come to his talk this morning (at least, I assume it was the same one..) - at the time I thought he was confusing me for somebody who actually knew anything about linguistics, but now I regret not going ;-)
jalenstrix
Feb. 3rd, 2005 07:58 pm (UTC)
Yeah - it was really a delightful talk - all about pragmatics and parsing and such. I hope he comes to play with us permanently.
semper_augustus
Feb. 3rd, 2005 03:57 pm (UTC)
We should see another movie and sugar ourselves liberally!
jalenstrix
Feb. 3rd, 2005 07:58 pm (UTC)
::emphatic nodding::
regyt
Feb. 3rd, 2005 04:20 pm (UTC)
Um. I knew this already. We've had this conversation about other Jewish guys with sexy linguistic brains. Unless I'm being delusional? (Which happens. Lots.)
jalenstrix
Feb. 3rd, 2005 07:59 pm (UTC)
Hmmm....either I'm not recalling these, or the cases where said Jewish guys are hot are paltry few in comparison to the not-so-good guys, and my brain statistically filtered them out.
larksdream
Feb. 3rd, 2005 05:40 pm (UTC)
I dunno, I find LOTS of jewish guys to be hot. *G*
jalenstrix
Feb. 3rd, 2005 08:00 pm (UTC)
See, I often find them to be terribly whiny, which puts me off. But the exceptions totally make up for it. [grin]
insheepsclothng
Feb. 3rd, 2005 06:59 pm (UTC)
Ew, does that mean you find Moti hot? (no offense Moti, I love, it's just, you know)
jalenstrix
Feb. 3rd, 2005 08:01 pm (UTC)
Hmm...no. Academic respect I have, but not the lust. It's like there's not the academic chemistry going on, or some such. [grin]
y2kdragon
Feb. 4th, 2005 07:13 am (UTC)
Yet another one for the t-shirt that says "Brain hung like a horse."
jalenstrix
Feb. 4th, 2005 01:09 pm (UTC)
Yes. A lot.
halophoenix
Feb. 4th, 2005 08:22 am (UTC)
Ah Academic lust. Now there's a sentiment I can appreciate. ^_~
jalenstrix
Feb. 4th, 2005 01:10 pm (UTC)
[grin] Thus earning yourself three geek points - hurrah!
capfox
Feb. 4th, 2005 12:14 pm (UTC)
Man, there's talk of you getting him? Colin recommended that I go to his old place of employment on the mere basis of his being there, almost. Man. Kinda makes me want to go back.

And I'm definitely willing to settle for the academic respect there. Got the same for you. ^_^
jalenstrix
Feb. 4th, 2005 01:09 pm (UTC)
Yeah, we may well get him if we woo him sufficiently - I wooed my academic heart out yesterday, I did. [grin]

And yay, mutual academic respect! ;)
( 18 comments — Leave a comment )

Profile

Owl Side
jalenstrix
Jalen Strix

Latest Month

May 2011
S M T W T F S
1234567
891011121314
15161718192021
22232425262728
293031    

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Ideacodes